HALTON TABLE TENNIS
LEAGUE
CLUBS AND SECRETARIES 2014-15
DARESBURY
Venue:
Daresbury
Laboratories, Keswick Lane, Daresbury WA4 4AD
Tel: 01925 603000 for B and C; Daresbury A are playing at Runcorn
SC
Secretary: Brenda Owen, 32
Wordsworth Avenue, Warrington, WA4 6AN
Tel: 01925 652030;
Email:brenda.owen1@ntlworld.com
Number of Teams: Three
Home Night: Wednesday A and C; Tuesday B
StartTime:7.30pm
NOTE:
Daresbury A are playing at RUNCORN
SC
'A'
Team:
' ‘B’
Team:
Norbert Collomb
Email: Norbert.collomb@stfc.ac.uk Tel: 07950 790512 ‘C’ Team: Brenda Owen Email: Brenda.owen1@ntlworld.com Tel: 01925 652030
ELI-LILLY
Venue:
Eli-Lilly,
Works Canteen, Fleming Road, Speke, Liverpool L24 9LN Tel: 0151 486 3939 (Match night
only)
Secretary: Michael O’Malley 23 Church Rd, Old Swan, Liverpool L3 2AU
Tel: 07855 039251
Email: mick_mom@hotmail.com
Number of Teams: One
Home Night: Wednesday
StartTime:7.30pm
Team
Contacts:
Rob Finnigan Tel: 0151 475 2234 Email: finrob99@blueyonder.co.uk;
FARNWORTH METHODIST
Venue: Farnworth Methodist Church,(Lower Hall) Derby Road, Widnes
Tel: 0151 423 1607 (venue)
Secretary: Ian Simm, 6 Cornwall Road,
Widnes
Tel: Tel 0151 423 2656; Email: iansimm3@hotmail.com
Number of Teams: One
Home Night: Monday
Start Time: 8.30pm Finish 10.30pm; Play on 2
tables
A Team: Ian Simm (as
above)
FORDS
Venue: Fords Sports &
Social Club, Cronton Road, Cronton,
Widnes.WA8 5AJ
Tel: 0151 424 7078
Secretary: Ken Bennett, 38 Halegate Road,
Widnes, WA8 8LZ
Tel: 0151 425 3450; Email:kennybennett38@gmail.com
Number of Teams: Two
Home Night: Tuesday
Start Time: 7.30pm
'A' Team Rob Hughes Tel: 0151 423 5729 Email: bobhughes105@sky.com
'B' Team Peter Cunningham Tel: 0151 281 1481 Email: peterbar@blueyonder.co.uk
Halton Table Tennis Club
Venue:
Halton
Regional TT Centre, Halton Stadium, Lower house Lane, Widnes, WA8 7DZ
Tel: 0151 510 6020 (reception) 0151 510 6024 (office)
Secretary: Karen Tonge, 1 Malpas Rd,
Runcorn, WA7 4AD Tel: 01928 563640
NB:
Contact individual team secretary in the first instance re: matches; Emergency
contact: Karen Tonge Tel: 01928 563640
Number of Teams:
Five
Home Night: Tuesday ‘B’ ‘C’, ‘D’ ‘E’; Thursday A (B & C
together; D & E together)
Start
Time: 7.15pm
Finish 9.30pm; Play on 2
tables
'A'
Team:
Dave Southall
'B'
Team: Tom Wald Email: Thomas.wald@ntlworld.com
'C'
Team Peter Wooley
'D'
Team: Peter Wilson Tel: 0151 420 6726 Email: thewilsons12@aol.com Tel:
0151 420 6726 or
Peter Woolley 01925 634687
‘E’ team:
TBC
RUNCORN SPORTS CLUB
Venue:
Runcorn
Sports Club, Moughland Lane, Runcorn WA7 4SD Tel: 01928 575656
Secretary: Paul Ingham, Brignant, Halkyn Rd,
Holywell, Flintshire CH8 7SJ
Tel: 01352 349022; Mob: 07910 679302; Email:
ingham1956@sky.com
'Number of Teams: 2
Home Night: Tuesday: ‘A’ , ‘B’
Start Time: 7.30pm
'A'
Team: Dave
Southall Tel: 01928 701667 Mob: 07710 679302 Email:
DBSFin-IR-IP-Ahd@mod.uk
'B'
Team: Paul
Ingham (as above)
PLUS: Daresbury A on Wednesday night
ST
BEDE’S TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Venue: St Bede’s Catholic
Junior School, Appleton Village, Widnes WA8 6EL Tel: 07968 291859 or 07964 680072
Secretary: Bernard Keogh, 14
Tennyson Road, Widnes Tel: 0151 424
11 65 Mobile: 07968 291859 Email: b.keogh@ntlworld.com
Home
night: Monday
Team Contacts: B Keogh (as above)
or Jim O’Grady Tel:
0151 420 2232
DIRECTIONS: From
Birchfield Road – turn left into Appleton Rd. Drive along Appleton Rd and turn into a
council car park opposite The Village Club.
Drive to the top of the car park and take a narrow entrance lane
past St Bede’s club (left) and the Presbetry
(right). Drive directly ahead
through a barrier (it is raised at night), ahead through the school gates
and park on the playground near an entrance located mid-school.
SUTTON
MANOR
Venue:
The
Shining Light Centre, Sutton Manor Primary School, Forest Rd, St Helens WA9
4PD
Secretary: Peter Findlater, 218 Ditchfield Road, Widnes, WA8 8XR
Tel: 07713 287028; Email:
peter.findlater@lycos.com;
Number of Teams: 3
Home Night: All Wednesday StartTime:7pm
A Team: Peter Findlater
Tel: 0151 420 2883 (H); 07713 287028
(mob);
B Team: John Appleton Tel: 01744 814999; Email: johnappleton2@sky.com
C Team: Barry O'Keefe 21b Wheatsheaf
Ave Sutton Leach St Helens Tel: 01744 816298;
WIDNES
Rugby Union Table Tennis Club (WRU TTC)
Venue: Widnes RUFC,
Prescott Road Widnes WA8 7DW
Tel: 0151 424 2575
Directions: Enter
via the main club house door on the right hand side of the car park (facing
rugby pitch) and the Club Steward will give access to the Table Tennis
facility.
Secretary: Billy Wheeler, 4 Moyles
Close, Widnes WA8 9ZX Tel:0151 420
3155; Mob: 07552 671841 Email: glynwheels@aol.com
Email: b.keogh@ntlworld.com
Number of Teams: Four
Home Night: All Wednesday;
Start Time: 7.15pm for 7.30pm
start
Team WRU A: Billy Wheeler; Tel:0151 420 3155; Mob: 07552 671841 Email: glynwheels@aol.com
Team WRU B: Jordan Abbott; Mob: 07761 698022 Email: abbottjordan69@gmail.com
Team WRU C: Joe Tighe; Mob:
07702 683153 Email:
joetighe@btinternet.com
Team WRU D: Frank
Lawless; Tel: 0151 424 0492 Email:franklawless100@hotmail.com
|